Military Roll of Honour

  • The date given is the year of entry into the School.
  • Where military ranks are given, it is the highest rank attained.
  • Where an OG has been advanced in an order, only the highest rank is given.
  • OGs who have been awarded civil decorations are not included in this list.

THE ORDER OF ST MICHAEL AND ST GEORGE

KCMG
1913 Lt Gen Sir Terence Airey

THE ORDER OF THE BATH

KCB
1922 Gen Sir Robert Bray
CB
1910 Maj Gen A Snelling
1913 Air Vice Marshal Sir William Cushion
1913 Lt Gen Sir Terence Airey
1922 Maj Gen G P Gregson
1924 Maj Gen A M W Whistler
1933 Maj Gen J P Crowdy
1960? Rear Admiral B B Perowne
1967 Maj Gen A D A Duncan
1971 Maj Gen P C Marriott

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE ORDER

DSO & Bar
1904 Lt Gen Sir William Holmes
1920 Maj Gen G P Gregson
1922 Gen Sir Robert Bray
DSO
1902 W Spurrell
1904 Col A Duncan
1907 Lt Col M Clayton
1907 H G Pertwee
1911 Brig A L Crockford
1912 Maj J Wilson
1915 A J Baker-Creswell
1917 Brig Sir Philip Toosey
1918 C J Wilkinson
1922 Col J R Welchman
1926 Lt Col F C L Bell
1928 Gp Capt M T Judd
1933 J P Trench
1933 Maj Gen A E Younger
1964 Maj Gen A D A Duncan

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE CROSS

DSC
1903 Capt S N Blackburn
1922 P Wilson
1927 H S Whittow
1930 G W Holt
1932 C L Bedale
1933 Rear Admiral M N Lucey
1934 Lt Cdr J S Drane

THE ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

GBE
1922 Gen Sir Robert Bray

KBE
1901 Air Vice Marshal Sir William Cushion
1904 Lt Gen Sir William Holmes

CBE
1901 Lt Col H Cox
1903 Capt S N Blackburn RN
1904 Rear Admiral W Grace
1907 H G Pertwee
1908 J Jefferson
1908 Maj G Johnson
1910 Maj Gen Arthur Snelling
1922 Gen Sir Robert Bray
1913 Lt Gen Sir Terence Airey
1914 C Huxley
1917 Brig Sir Philip Toosey
1920 Brig N V Craig
1922 Maj Gen G P Gregson
1924 Maj Gen A M W Whistler
1928 Maj I A Duncan-Miller
1960 Cdre H R Whitaker
1971 Maj Gen P C Marriott

OBE
1902 H T Chambers
1903 R H Culley
1903 A G Norris
1904 H C Williams
1904 Col A M Duncan
1907 M C Clayton
1911 Brig A Crockford
1912 J R A Henry
1913 D C P Phelips
1922 A Bull (later CBE (civ)
1921 Gp Capt R James
1924 G le B Kidd
1926 Wing Cdr B R W Hallows
1927 Col A P de T Daniell
1945 Lt Col T D Dean
196? Maj Gen A D A Duncan
Staff Lt Col H D Frampton
Staff Lt Col J B Williams

MBE
1908 D J Bird
1918 Sir Owen Wansburgh-Jones
1931 R A Newsum
1932 Lt Col J Davie
1934 Lt Cdr J S Drane
1953 Lt Col M S Robjohn
1977 Capt R R F Greene
1983 Maj P J Clayton

KCMG
1913 Lt Gen Sir Terence Airey

DISTINGUISHED FLYING CROSS

DFC & Bar
1903 Maj H Hanmer
1933 A Dobson

DFC
1904 J F Middleton
1911 A Crockford
1911 O W Redgate (RNAS)
1914 H F V Battle
1915 Capt A Baker-Creswell
1918 Brig C J Wilkinson
1923 F J A Chase
1924 K M Bastin
1924 D Q Watson
1926 Wing Cdr B R W Hallows
1928 Gp Capt M T Judd
1929 D W Hope Simpson
1931 T Duckham
1931 Gp Capt I B Butler
1933 G Bellerby
1933 J B W Birks
1933 A Dobson
1934 D K McCuaig
1936 D C Parker

AIR FORCE CROSS

AFC
1911 K P C Wright
1912 C T Travers
1914 S Lunt
1928 Gp Capt M T Judd
1931 Gp Capt I B Butler

MILITARY MEDAL

MM
1906 A B Neal
1908 O Hawkesley

MILITARY CROSS

MC & Bar
1906 J H Carvosso
1910 A H Graves
1912 D A Rutherford
1912 R C Warren
1924 F H Howard

MC
Barker?
1901 C A Phillips
1901 L H Knowles
1901 W J Spurrell
1901 J M Howlett
1902 J V Betts
1902 W G Chapman
1902 G V Hotblack
1903 H J Brooke
1903 A J D Robinson
1903 H E Chapman
1904 L F St J Davies
1904 D M Reid
1904 H H Vallancey
1905 L T G V Biden
1905 F P R Nichols
1906 Sir Cecil Graves
1906 F K Marriott
1906 J K Varvill
1907 L C Crick
1907 A C S Eastcourt
1907 C G Tyce
1907 A Drey
1907 J N W A Procter
1907 J L Smart
1908 J F Barham
1908 A J Hanmer
1908 G W L Meredith
1908 K K Moir
1908 H N Newsum
1908 E C Scott
1908 J S Lethbridge
1909 E S Barraclough
1909 N W Coates
1909 H R Lowe
1909 R W Rumsby
1909 L C T Schiller
1910 R C Ball
1910 C E G Goodall
1910 Col R A Wyrley-Birch
1910 Lt Col J Yates
1911 E A Bartleet
1911 Brig A L Crockford
1911 C D Wells
1912 Maj J Wilson
1913 A F S Douglass
1915 Lt Col W O E Beck
1918 Col D H Mudie
1920 Maj Gen G P Gregson
1925 F J A Chase
1926 F C L Bell
1926 D W Gillett
1927 Lt Col E D Wardleworth
1927 Col A P de T Daniell
1928 Maj I A Duncan-Miller
1930 Maj C C Swainson
1932 Lt Col J Davie
1933 M J Youngs
1934 P G T Swainson
1935 T J O’Brien
1935 Capt G H Borrow
1936 P W Wilkinson
1975 Lt Col E E C Thorne

DISTINGUISHED FLYING MEDAL

DFM
1932 H G Cawdron

QUEEN’S COMMENDATION FOR VALUABLE SERVICE

1989 Major J O Jansen
1967 Lt Col R H Brown (twice: 1999 & 2012)
1971 Maj Gen P C Marriott

MENTION IN DESPATCHES

1900 F R B Skrimshire
1901 W J Spurrell
1901 W W Tullis
1901 C A Phillips
1902 W G Chapman
1902 J V Betts
1902 G W Owles
1902 H T Chambers
1903 H F Barker
1903 C H D O Springfield
1903 S N Blackburn
1903 H J Brooke
1903 A J D Robinson
1903 H E Chapman
1904 H C Williams
1904 J H Cole
1904 W G Holmes
1904 L F St J Davies
1904 A G Norris
1906 B B Winter
1906 C G Graves
1906 G E C Callow
1906 J K Varvill
1907 F A Reiss
1907 C H Stilwell
1907 G N Robinson
1907 J N W A Proctor
1908 K M Moir

1908 G L W Meredith
1908 R W Rumsby
1908 C E F Maynard
1908 G F Johnson
1909 C N Newsum
1910 R C Ball
1910 G H Scott
1910 C E G Goodall
1910 H H Stewart
1911 F C de L Kirk
1911 C D Wells
1912 J R A Henry
1912 D R B Bentley
1913 Brig D C P Phelips
1915 D V Deane
1917 Sqn Ldr M A Spender (twice: 1941 & 1945)
1918 H P Yates
1920 W E Rolfe
1920 Maj Gen G P Gregson (twice)
1921 R G James
1922 J P Henderson
1922 J R Welshman
1923 P G C King
1924 D E B Field
1924 F H Howard
1925 R W Woods
1926 F D N Simon
1926 A D Gaymer
1926 F C Bell
1926 D W G Bell
1927 M A Ash
1928 I A Duncan Millar
1929 J H Groom
1930 P F S Woods
1930 M B Johnson
1930 R C G Moore
1931 T M Duckham
1933 P R Lawrence
1933 J B W Birks
1933 M J Youngs
1933 G Bellerby
1933 Capt H G S Lock
1934 T R Prentice
1935 P W Hayward
1937 R M Crosthwaite
1983 T W Pike
1983 Flt Lt A C R Robins

FOREIGN ORDERS AND DECORATIONS

Order of Orange-Nassau (Netherlands)
1898 Sir John Hammond: Commander
1928 J T Jowers: Knight

Legion of Merit (USA)
1918 Sir Owen Wansborough-Jones

Silver Star (USA)
1933 Maj Gen A E Younger

Bronze Star (USA)
1922 A Bull
1967 Lt Col R H Brown
2008 Col J A Athill

Croix de Guerre (France and Belgium)
1903 Capt S N Blackburn
1903 Capt B Mould
1904 G Skelton
1904 R Neal
1908 T Faure
1910 R Faure
1911 M N Jordan
1920 Maj Gen G P Gregson
1921 Gp Capt R G James

Croci di Guerre (Italy)
1909 J G de Viti de Marco

Star of Romania
1903 Capt C H D O Springfield

Order of St Stanislav
1903 Capt C H D O Springfield

Order of St Anne
1903 Capt C H D O Springfield

Order of the Nile (Egypt)
1903 Maj H I Hanmer

Star of the Order Polonia Restitutia (Poland)
1913 Sir Eric Berthoud

Order of Virtuti Militari – Cross of Merit (with Swords) (Poland)
J P Trench

Chevalier of the Legion of Honour (France)
1918 J D Hayward

Médaille Militaire (France)
1906 B B Winter